Blog Archive

Monday, December 26, 2011

My Mother is Jealous of Me

So I got back from the California trip on Friday night.  This has been a VERY long weekend in deed, I am glad it is over with, even if it was fun yesterday.  I am so glad I am not a holday person.  I can help others make sure theirs is good, but my stress levels just can't handle it.

So why is my mother jealous of me? Because I went to San Francisco, got to see the Golden Gate Bridge, Alcatraz, Pier 39, etc.  She has only ever been to southern Ca.  SO *waves bootie at momma* neener neener neener!!
Jo, Brandon, and Janda in front of Golden Gate Bridge     


And yes, I want to go back.  It was beautiful, sunny, and just wonderful.  I loved my babies, my cuddle bugs, I miss you guys!!
On Thursday before we left town, we went to San Francisco.  We saw the Golden Gate Bridge, Alcatraz (from a distance, tho would love to do a tour), we drove down that crazy crazy street that is the curviest road ever!!
CRAZY CURVES!! better have good brakes! 
I was told a story about this street, no limos are allowed.  Well this guy dropped off a client, and had some time before picking them up again, so he tried going down it.  And he got stuck, the limo had to be cut in half, and taken out piece by piece!!

So after we drove Lombard Street, we went to Pier 39, OMG I LOVE IT!!  It was dark by the time we got there, and it made it worse that my camera's batter died, but I was able to get a few pics before it did.
We wandered around, did a bit of shopping, wandering around, heard the sea lions on the wharf, but couldnt get pics of them, as it was so dark, but sure could hear them!!
Then we went to Bubba Gumps for supper, OMG so yummy. 
We got back to the house at about 1130 at night, and tried to get a nap in, so could leave the house at 4am, got to the airport at 520, boarded the plane at 6.  Got to Phoenix at 9, sat around there for four hours, and then got on another plane at 1 for St Louis.  I finally got to sit down and relax, and actually got a couple of hours catnap, yay.  Then we were starving by the time we got to St Louis, so we stopped at Fazoli's since it was 1) 5 O'clock rush hour traffic, and 2) we were starving, lol, and 3) Jo has never been, and I LOVE their breadsticks!
So then we finally got home about 1130pm Friday night.  We had basically been up for 40 hours straight with about 2 hour catnaps.......I DIED!
I hope everyone has had a good year, and have memories they will carry with them, be good, and be happy!!

No comments:

Post a Comment